Shareholders

Shareholders analysis

Schibsted conducts a quarterly analysis of shareholders registered at nominee accounts. This list is the outcome of the analysis and gives a richer picture of Schibsted’s underlying shareholders than what is the case of the VPS register. Updated as of 16 September 2022.

Blommenholm Industrier AS is controlled by the Tinius Trust. The Tinius Trust and its role as a Schibsted shareholder is described here: https://tinius.com/about-us/corporate-governance-principles/

RankNameA-sharesB-sharesTotal% S/O
1Blommenholm Industrier AS30,746,42330,013,35460,759,77725.9%
2Baillie Gifford & Co.11,243,96711,562,88722,806,8549.7%
3Folketrygdfondet6,963,7389,074,07816,037,8166.8%
4The Vanguard Group, Inc.2,816,7083,190,2136,006,9212.6%
5DNB Asset Management AS2,939,0402,757,8215,696,8612.4%
6Blacksheep Fund Management Limited4,212,3231,232,0285,444,3512.3%
7Alecta pensionsförsäkring, ömsesidigt05,193,0005,193,0002.2%
8NYA WERMLANDS-TIDNINGENS AB.2,592,0002,592,0005,184,0002.2%
9Fidelity Management & Research Company LLC98,9544,245,6624,344,6161.9%
10Luxor Capital Group, L.P.645,5653,535,5854,181,1501.8%
11KLP Forsikring1,199,9322,388,8873,588,8191.5%
12Storebrand Kapitalforvaltning AS1,704,9571,850,8173,555,7741.5%
13Goldman Sachs International1,052,0952,285,8593,337,9541.4%
14Vor Capital LLP.03,261,8143,261,8141.4%
15Arctic Fund Management AS4,5003,032,4393,036,9391.3%
16Handelsbanken Kapitalförvaltning AB246,6262,719,6202,966,2461.3%
17BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.1,268,0141,697,7592,965,7731.3%
18Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation1,664,993945,6852,610,6781.1%
19Eminence Capital, LP2,481,94902,481,9491.1%
20Pelham Capital Ltd02,369,1092,369,1091.0%

The shareholder ID data are provided by Nasdaq OMX. The data are obtained through the analysis of beneficial ownership and fund manager information provided in replies to disclosure of ownership notices issued to all custodians on the Schibsted share register. Whilst every reasonable effort is made to verify all data, neither Nasdaq OMX nor Schibsted can guarantee the accuracy of the analysis.

VPS register

Updated as of 17 January 2023.

RankNameA-sharesB-sharesTotal% Issued shares
1BLOMMENHOLM INDUSTRIER AS30,746,42330,013,35460,759,77725.9%
2FOLKETRYGDFONDET7,504,9519,146,46316,651,4147.1%
3State Street Bank and Trust Comp*3,389,8676,078,0069,467,8734.0%
4Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC*4,578,4704,703,6929,282,1624.0%
5NWT MEDIA AS2,592,0002,592,0005,184,0002.2%
6JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*04,765,9774,765,9772.0%
7The Bank of New York Mellon*105,2754,520,7954,626,0702.0%
8Morgan Stanley & Co. Int. Plc.*15,7914,341,6124,357,4031.9%
9State Street Bank and Trust Comp*1,434,7232,130,7653,565,4881.5%
10JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*1,803,3281,676,1313,479,4591.5%
11UBS AG*2,919,081334,1233,253,2041.4%
12The Bank of New York Mellon SA/NV*02,709,3662,709,3661.2%
13NTGS SE LUX-ALECTA TJANSTEPENSN OM02,596,5002,596,5001.1%
14SCHIBSTED ASA762,3701,571,8222,334,1921.0%
15VERDIPAPIRFOND ODIN NORGE1,266,765970,7872,237,5521.0%
16State Street Bank and Trust Comp*734,6241,464,3272,198,9510.9%
17The Bank of New York Mellon SA/NV*172,8631,905,1792,078,0420.9%
18State Street Bank and Trust Comp*861,3431,160,1502,021,4930.9%
19Citibank, N.A.257,9861,680,0821,938,0680.8%
20VERDIPAPIRFONDET KLP AKSJENORGE IN743,703970,2491,713,9520.7%

* Nominee account

Disclosure of holdings