Shareholders

Shareholders analysis

Schibsted conducts a quarterly analysis of shareholders registered at nominee accounts. This list is the outcome of this analysis and gives a richer picture of Schibsted’s underlying shareholders than what is the case of the VPS register. Updated as of 16 April 2019.

RankNameA-SharesB-sharesTotal%
1Blommenholm Industrier AS28,188,58928,598,58956,787,17823.8%
2Folketrygdfondet8,301,19010,473,56918,774,7597.9%
3Baillie Gifford & Co.6,696,6995,072,94311,769,6424.9%
4Fidelity Management & Research Company5,796,7993,599,3689,396,1673.9%
5NWT Media AS4,274,3004,063,0008,337,3003.5%
6Platinum Investment Management Ltd.3,496,6572,648,2046,144,8612.6%
7The Vanguard Group, Inc.3,027,8672,711,8235,739,6902.4%
8AKO Capital LLP3,092,0982,050,6345,142,7322.2%
9Alecta pensionsförsäkring, ömsesidigt1,334,0233,741,6005,075,6232.1%
10Adelphi Capital LLP2,006,4222,680,9804,687,4022.0%
11Pelham Capital Ltd04,209,8514,209,8511.8%
12Luxor Capital Group, L.P.118,3333,753,2983,871,6311.6%
13Marathon Asset Management LLP2,128,1291,734,6593,862,7881.6%
14York Capital Management L P.545,9503,147,8623,693,8121.5%
15FMR Investment Management (U.K.) Limited3,077,033335,8053,412,8381.4%
16Echinus Partners LP2,379,781850,9703,230,7511.4%
17Storebrand Kapitalforvaltning AS1,572,1921,554,0893,126,2811.3%
18Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation1,526,6761,306,5542,833,2301.2%
19BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.77,7922,670,3522,748,1441.2%
20Ancient Art, L.P.02,735,0242,735,0241.1%

The shareholder ID data are provided by Nasdaq OMX. The data are obtained through the analysis of beneficial ownership and fund manager information provided in replies to disclosure of ownership notices issued to all custodians on the Schibsted share register. Whilst every reasonable effort is made to verify all data, neither Nasdaq OMX nor Schibsted can guarantee the accuracy of the analysis.

VPS register

VPS register as of 15 May 2019:

RankNameSCHASCHBTotalShare
1Blommenholm Industrier As28,188,58928,598,58956,787,17823.8%
2Folketrygdfondet8,351,19010,473,56918,824,7597.9%
3Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft*2,725,8646,084,9258,810,7893.7%
4Nwt Media As4,274,3004,063,0008,337,3003.5%
5State Street Bank And Trust Comp*688,3495,973,2176,661,5662.8%
6Morgan Stanley & Co. Llc*1,215,0384,464,3785,679,4162.4%
7Goldman Sachs & Co. Llc*1,502,2483,960,0625,462,3102.3%
8Alecta Pensionsforsakring, Omsesid523,4664,631,8885,155,3542.2%
9J.P. Morgan Bank Luxembourg S.A.*2,346,7722,529,8894,876,6612.0%
10State Street Bank And Trust Comp*1,609,5322,209,7373,819,2691.6%
11State Street Bank And Trust Comp*2,358,7751,261,8863,620,6611.5%
12The Bank Of New York Mellon Sa/Nv*2,197,5011,360,9383,558,4391.5%
13The Northern Trust Comp, London Br*1,520,8291,423,8442,944,6731.2%
14Ubs Securities Llc*2,108,602703,8552,812,4571.2%
15Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*2,195,00002,195,0000.9%
16Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*1,172,6791,009,3492,182,0280.9%
17Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*1,911,400230,6222,142,0220.9%
18Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*738,4021,304,7832,043,1850.9%
19Pershing Llc*1,036,358911,1771,947,5350.8%
20Pictet & Cie (Europe) S.A.*982,127923,5661,905,6930.8%

*) Nominee accounts

Disclosure of Holdings