Shareholders

Shareholders analysis

Schibsted conducts a quarterly analysis of shareholders registered at nominee accounts. This list is the outcome of this analysis and gives a richer picture of Schibsted’s underlying shareholders than what is the case of the VPS register. Updated as of 17 January 2019.

RankNameA-SharesB-sharesTotal%
1Blommenholm Industrier AS28,188,58928,598,58956,787,17823.8%
2Folketrygdfondet6,024,39711,159,95017,184,3477.2%
3Baillie Gifford & Co.7,166,4195,790,15612,956,5755.4%
4NWT Media AS3,022,0685,997,7309,019,7983.8%
5Fidelity Management & Research Company3,022,0685,997,7309,019,7983.5%
6Platinum Investment Management Ltd.3,943,1733,415,8017,358,9743.1%
7Alecta pensionsförsäkring, ömsesidigt3,152,0003,633,6006,785,6002.8%
8Adelphi Capital LLP3,216,0053,139,4756,355,4802.7%
9The Vanguard Group, Inc.2,592,7572,679,9935,272,7502.2%
10AKO Capital LLP3,025,8701,966,5694,992,4392.1%
11Marathon Asset Management LLP2,269,2721,971,8554,241,1271.8%
12Pelham Capital Ltd04,209,8514,209,8511.8%
13Luxor Capital Group, L.P.220,7123,555,6093,776,3211.6%
14DNB Asset Management AS911,7452,777,7393,689,4841.5%
15Storebrand Kapitalforvaltning AS1,756,6941,531,9953,288,6891.4%
16FMR Investment Management (U.K.) Limited2,646,950360,5053,007,4551.3%
17Echinus Partners LP2,159,781771,8702,931,6511.2%
18Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation1,525,0501,353,0052,878,0551.2%
19KLP Forsikring155,1022,705,6812,860,7831.2%
20Nordea Funds Oy907,7771,948,9732,856,7501.2%

The shareholder ID data are provided by Nasdaq OMX. The data are obtained through the analysis of beneficial ownership and fund manager information provided in replies to disclosure of ownership notices issued to all custodians on the Schibsted share register. Whilst every reasonable effort is made to verify all data, neither Nasdaq OMX nor Schibsted can guarantee the accuracy of the analysis.

VPS register

VPS register as of 31 January 2019:

RankNameSCHASCHBTotalShare
1Blommenholm Industrier As28,188,58928,598,58956,787,17823.8%
2Folketrygdfondet6,024,39711,159,95017,184,3477.2%
3Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft*3,022,0685,997,7309,019,7983.8%
4State Street Bank And Trust Comp*4,277,0344,418,3288,695,3623.6%
5State Street Bank And Trust Comp*2,737,7875,648,8578,386,6443.5%
6Nwt Media As4,274,3004,063,0008,337,3003.5%
7Alecta Pensionsforsakring, Omsesid2,595,0003,633,6006,228,6002.6%
8Goldman Sachs & Co. Llc*318,3754,065,5544,383,9291.8%
9Morgan Stanley & Co. Llc*717,5722,639,9703,357,5421.4%
10Ubs Securities Llc*2,159,781771,8702,931,6511.2%
11The Northern Trust Comp, London Br*1,412,6691,446,9132,859,5821.2%
12Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*1,397,2311,291,2632,688,4941.1%
13Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*2,113,200248,9222,362,1221.0%
14Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*1,172,6791,009,3492,182,0280.9%
15Verdipapirfondet Dnb Norge (Iv)536,4321,536,5212,072,9530.9%
16Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*2,003,20002,003,2000.8%
17Pictet & Cie (Europe) S.A.*1,036,437963,3251,999,7620.8%
18State Street Bank And Trust Comp*926,2111,056,9121,983,1230.8%
19Pershing Llc*1,034,758912,9491,947,7070.8%
20Bnp Paribas Securities Services*838,4271,065,1701,903,5970.8%

*) Nominee accounts

Disclosure of Holdings