Shareholders

Shareholders analysis

Schibsted conducts a quarterly analysis of shareholders registered at nominee accounts. This list is the outcome of the analysis and gives a richer picture of Schibsted’s underlying shareholders than what is the case of the VPS register. Updated as of 17 January 2022.

RankNameA-sharesB-sharesTotal% S/O
1Blommenholm Industrier AS28,541,26230,013,35458,554,61625.0%
2Baillie Gifford & Co.11,268,83310,841,88422,110,7179.4%
3Folketrygdfondet9,205,39510,815,66920,021,0648.6%
4Fidelity Management & Research Company LLC4,874,1623,943,4458,817,6073.8%
5Adelphi Capital LLP2,229,8324,267,0646,496,8962.8%
6The Vanguard Group, Inc.2,684,5102,900,0985,584,6082.4%
7Alecta pensionsförsäkring, ömsesidigt05,193,0005,193,0002.2%
8NWT MEDIA AS2,592,0002,592,0005,184,0002.2%
9BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.2,117,4562,792,8934,910,3492.1%
10DNB Asset Management AS1,281,4573,212,4874,493,9441.9%
11Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation2,328,0021,761,0594,089,0611.7%
12Pelham Capital Ltd04,077,3324,077,3321.7%
13KLP Forsikring438,4012,948,9243,387,3251.4%
14Storebrand Kapitalforvaltning AS1,438,3241,822,7833,261,1071.4%
15Vor Capital LLP.02,300,9102,300,9101.0%
16Premier Miton Investors2,244,67402,244,6741.0%
17Arctic Fund Management AS02,117,8882,117,8880.9%
18Alfred Berg Kapitalforvaltning AS706,8171,270,0651,976,8820.8%
19Nordea Funds Oy137,8731,714,3511,852,2240.8%
20Fidelity Institutional Asset Management1,251,258598,8371,850,0950.8%

The shareholder ID data are provided by Nasdaq OMX. The data are obtained through the analysis of beneficial ownership and fund manager information provided in replies to disclosure of ownership notices issued to all custodians on the Schibsted share register. Whilst every reasonable effort is made to verify all data, neither Nasdaq OMX nor Schibsted can guarantee the accuracy of the analysis.

VPS register

Updated as of 18 March 2022.

RankNameA-sharesB-sharesTotal% Issued shares
1BLOMMENHOLM INDUSTRIER AS29,496,42330,013,35459,509,77725.4%
2FOLKETRYGDFONDET9,238,79510,741,52319,980,3188.5%
3State Street Bank and Trust Comp*3,291,3946,888,74210,180,1364.3%
4ALECTA TJANSTPENSION OMSESIDIGT05,193,0005,193,0002.2%
5NWT MEDIA AS2,592,0002,592,0005,184,0002.2%
6The Bank of New York Mellon*04,664,5164,664,5162.0%
7Morgan Stanley & Co. Int. Plc.*7694,523,2294,523,9981.9%
8JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*1,678,6011,540,5403,219,1411.4%
9State Street Bank and Trust Comp*1,315,6121,545,2592,860,8711.2%
10The Northern Trust Comp, London Br*2,320,70918,0542,338,7631.0%
11Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB108,2612,229,4442,337,7051.0%
12State Street Bank and Trust Comp*938,4201,293,4722,231,8921.0%
13The Bank of New York Mellon SA/NV*02,080,6592,080,6590.9%
14UBS AG*1,711,392358,8112,070,2030.9%
15Goldman Sachs International*1,2892,057,2792,058,5680.9%
16State Street Bank and Trust Comp*207,3071,832,9882,040,2950.9%
17Euroclear Bank S.A./N.V.*116,1781,844,8561,961,0340.8%
18VERDIPAPIRFONDET KLP AKSJENORGE IN488,5441,467,7191,956,2630.8%
19BNP Paribas Securities Services*639,1521,242,9031,882,0550.8%
20State Street Bank and Trust Comp*1,062,059763,1021,825,1610.8%

* Nominee account

Disclosure of holdings