Shareholders

Shareholders analysis

Schibsted conducts a quarterly analysis of shareholders registered at nominee accounts. This list is the outcome of the analysis and gives a richer picture of Schibsted’s underlying shareholders than what is the case of the VPS register. Updated as of 16 April 2021.

RankNameA-sharesB-sharesTotal% S/O
1Blommenholm Industrier AS28,541,26230,013,35458,554,61625.0%
2Folketrygdfondet8,951,45410,778,56419,730,0188.4%
3Baillie Gifford & Co.6,901,1987,677,91114,579,1096.2%
4Fidelity Management & Research Company LLC9,341,6134,075,70913,417,3225.7%
5Adelphi Capital LLP2,440,5994,355,9886,796,5872.9%
6The Vanguard Group, Inc.3,119,3632,876,7315,996,0942.6%
7NYA WERMLANDS-TIDNINGENS AB2,880,0002,880,0005,760,0002.5%
8Pelham Capital Ltd05,535,2745,535,2742.4%
9UBS AG London2,437,3673,012,8925,450,2592.3%
10Alecta pensionsförsäkring, ömsesidigt05,193,0005,193,0002.2%
11BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.2,034,0132,737,7354,771,7482.0%
12DNB Asset Management AS739,0832,599,6563,338,7391.4%
13Storebrand Kapitalforvaltning AS1,370,6861,898,2723,268,9581.4%
14KLP Forsikring441,6072,629,2573,070,8641.3%
15Marathon Asset Management LLP1,613,9381,261,9862,875,9241.2%
16Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation1,432,7241,084,6532,517,3771.1%
17Handelsbanken Asset Management178,5911,856,2442,034,8350.9%
18Fidelity Institutional Asset Management1,307,949646,2731,954,2220.8%
19Alfred Berg Kapitalforvaltning AS534,8321,303,7301,838,5620.8%
20Premier Miton Investors1,745,64001,745,6400.7%

The shareholder ID data are provided by Nasdaq OMX. The data are obtained through the analysis of beneficial ownership and fund manager information provided in replies to disclosure of ownership notices issued to all custodians on the Schibsted share register. Whilst every reasonable effort is made to verify all data, neither Nasdaq OMX nor Schibsted can guarantee the accuracy of the analysis.

VPS register

Updated as of 16 April 2021.

RankNameA-sharesB-sharesTotal% Issued shares
1BLOMMENHOLM INDUSTRIER AS28,541,26230,013,35458,554,61625.0%
2FOLKETRYGDFONDET8,951,45410,778,56419,730,0188.4%
3State Street Bank and Trust Comp3,263,3637,046,24710,309,6104.4%
4NWT MEDIA AS2,880,0002,880,0005,760,0002.5%
5The Bank of New York Mellon SA/NV2,552,0663,012,8925,564,9582.4%
6Alecta Pensionsforsakring, oms.05,193,0005,193,0002.2%
7Morgan Stanley & Co. Int. Plc.168,0243,740,2633,908,2871.7%
8Goldman Sachs International11,2143,501,2413,512,4551.5%
9State Street Bank and Trust Comp1,399,6271,879,3953,279,0221.4%
10JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London1,573,1011,418,0442,991,1451.3%
11The Northern Trust Comp, London Br1,718,4841,270,6382,989,1221.3%
12JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London2,658,90002,658,9001.1%
13The Bank of New York Mellon02,283,3492,283,3491.0%
14Brown Brothers Harriman & Co.2,259,38902,259,3891.0%
15JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London1,172,6791,009,3492,182,0280.9%
16Euroclear Bank S.A./N.V.449,4191,702,9752,152,3940.9%
17State Street Bank and Trust Comp870,2891,191,6482,061,9370.9%
18JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London1,885,100139,0022,024,1020.9%
19State Street Bank and Trust Comp1,194,385809,5292,003,9140.9%
20BNP Paribas Securities Services652,1201,268,1221,920,2420.8%

* Nominee account

Disclosure of holdings