Shareholders

Shareholders analysis

Schibsted conducts a quarterly analysis of shareholders registered at nominee accounts. This list is the outcome of the analysis and gives a richer picture of Schibsted’s underlying shareholders than what is the case of the VPS register. Updated as of 16 October 2020.

RankNameA-sharesB-sharesTotal%
1Blommenholm Industrier AS28,541,26230,013,35458,554,61625,0%
2Folketrygdfondet9,075,28211,720,89820,796,1808,9%
3Baillie Gifford & Co.6,575,1047,080,00713,655,1115,8%
4Fidelity Management & Research Company LLC8,705,8474,181,23612,887,0835,5%
5Adelphi Capital LLP2,471,4464,220,7546,692,2002,9%
6NYA WERMLANDS-TIDNINGENS AB3,200,0003,200,0006,400,0002,7%
7UBS AG London3,551,8202,488,5566,040,3762,6%
8The Vanguard Group, Inc.3,095,9842,840,4925,936,4762,5%
9Alecta pensionsförsäkring, ömsesidigt05,193,0005,193,0002,2%
10Pelham Capital Ltd04,024,6344,024,6341,7%
11Storebrand Kapitalforvaltning AS1,408,8212,028,9173,437,7381,5%
12Luxor Capital Group, L.P.03,247,1113,247,1111,4%
13KLP Forsikring522,3092,684,4443,206,7531,4%
14Marathon Asset Management LLP1,723,8691,386,4133,110,2821,3%
15DNB Asset Management AS686,7732,393,5703,080,3431,3%
16Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation1,513,5101,324,7792,838,2891,2%
17BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.6,9382,735,7322,742,6701,2%
18Handelsbanken Asset Management1,089,5511,453,8272,543,3781,1%
19Fidelity Institutional Asset Management1,570,738653,4262,224,1641,0%
20DWS Investment GmbH890,1091,084,4251,974,5340,8%

The shareholder ID data are provided by Nasdaq OMX. The data are obtained through the analysis of beneficial ownership and fund manager information provided in replies to disclosure of ownership notices issued to all custodians on the Schibsted share register. Whilst every reasonable effort is made to verify all data, neither Nasdaq OMX nor Schibsted can guarantee the accuracy of the analysis.

VPS register

Updated as of 16 October 2020.

RankNameA-sharesB-sharesTotalShare
1BLOMMENHOLM INDUSTRIER AS28,541,26230,013,35458,554,61624.5%
2FOLKETRYGDFONDET9,075,28211,720,89820,796,1808.7%
3State Street Bank and Trust Comp2,812,2547,850,46010,662,7144.5%
4The Bank of New York Mellon SA/NV4,017,0583,252,7927,269,8503.0%
5NWT MEDIA AS3,200,0003,200,0006,400,0002.7%
6ALECTA PENSIONSFORSAKRING, OMSESID05,193,0005,193,0002.2%
7SCHIBSTED ASA3,543,6571,324,4774,868,1342.0%
8Morgan Stanley & Co. Int. Plc.394,5343,049,2083,443,7421.4%
9State Street Bank and Trust Comp1,474,0511,796,8773,270,9281.4%
10JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London1,612,1641,418,7393,030,9031.3%
11The Northern Trust Comp, London Br1,443,7911,288,1642,731,9551.1%
12The Bank of New York Mellon SA/NV15,3982,281,7952,297,1931.0%
13Goldman Sachs International120,2032,167,2202,287,4231.0%
14Brown Brothers Harriman & Co.2,268,48902,268,4891.0%
15JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London2,253,54302,253,5430.9%
16JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London1,172,6791,009,3492,182,0280.9%
17JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London1,951,500189,1922,140,6920.9%
18State Street Bank and Trust Comp1,384,886743,7842,128,6700.9%
19KLP AKSJENORGE INDEKS522,3091,483,1472,005,4560.8%
20BNP Paribas Securities Services666,9231,296,9081,963,8310.8%

* Nominee accounts

Disclosure of holdings