Shareholders

Shareholders analysis

Schibsted conducts a quarterly analysis of shareholders registered at nominee accounts. This list is the outcome of the analysis and gives a richer picture of Schibsted’s underlying shareholders than what is the case of the VPS register. Updated as of 18 January 2021.

RankNameA-sharesB-sharesTotal% S/O
1Blommenholm Industrier AS28,541,26230,013,35458,554,61625.0%
2Folketrygdfondet9,026,45411,677,57020,704,0248.9%
3Baillie Gifford & Co.6,673,8997,093,44813,767,3475.9%
4Fidelity Management & Research Company LLC8,705,8594,072,05212,777,9115.5%
5Adelphi Capital LLP2,459,4844,240,0406,699,5242.9%
6NYA WERMLANDS-TIDNINGENS AB3,200,0003,200,0006,400,0002.7%
7UBS AG London2,515,5053,630,7186,146,2232.6%
8The Vanguard Group, Inc.3,089,4412,850,1235,939,5642.5%
9Alecta pensionsförsäkring, ömsesidigt05,193,0005,193,0002.2%
10BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.2,012,3542,774,5584,786,9122.0%
11Pelham Capital Ltd03,314,9163,314,9161.4%
12KLP Forsikring490,4502,618,9843,109,4341.3%
13DNB Asset Management AS614,2242,492,0543,106,2781.3%
14Marathon Asset Management LLP1,675,8141,332,5713,008,3851.3%
15Storebrand Kapitalforvaltning AS1,046,1861,918,2562,964,4421.3%
16Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation1,457,7531,201,1142,658,8671.1%
17Goldman Sachs International43,1382,531,9282,575,0661.1%
18Fidelity Institutional Asset Management1,376,997649,9732,026,9700.9%
19Danske Bank (Custodian)1,792,071120,0001,912,0710.8%
20Handelsbanken Asset Management173,5981,689,5761,863,1740.8%

The shareholder ID data are provided by Nasdaq OMX. The data are obtained through the analysis of beneficial ownership and fund manager information provided in replies to disclosure of ownership notices issued to all custodians on the Schibsted share register. Whilst every reasonable effort is made to verify all data, neither Nasdaq OMX nor Schibsted can guarantee the accuracy of the analysis.

VPS register

Updated as of 18 January 2021.

RankNameA-sharesB-sharesTotal% Issued shares
1BLOMMENHOLM INDUSTRIER AS28,541,26230,013,35458,554,61624.5%
2FOLKETRYGDFONDET9,026,45411,677,57020,704,0248.7%
3State Street Bank and Trust Comp3,186,9717,956,52011,143,4914.7%
4NWT MEDIA AS3,200,0003,200,0006,400,0002.7%
5The Bank of New York Mellon SA/NV2,651,9363,501,2046,153,1402.6%
6Alecta Pensionsforsakring, oms.05,193,0005,193,0002.2%
7SCHIBSTED ASA3,543,6571,294,9154,838,5722.0%
8State Street Bank and Trust Comp1,504,4661,871,8803,376,3461.4%
9Morgan Stanley & Co. Int. Plc.199,8362,938,1543,137,9901.3%
10The Northern Trust Comp, London Br1,828,5581,220,8813,049,4391.3%
11JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London1,546,4241,420,1932,966,6171.2%
12JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London2,268,59902,268,5991.0%
13Brown Brothers Harriman & Co.2,268,48902,268,4891.0%
14JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London1,172,6791,009,3492,182,0280.9%
15JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London1,961,200168,6022,129,8020.9%
16State Street Bank and Trust Comp1,161,940877,7352,039,6750.9%
17State Street Bank and Trust Comp856,3601,176,3522,032,7120.9%
18Goldman Sachs International15,5321,955,0871,970,6190.8%
19BNP Paribas Securities Services666,9231,296,9081,963,8310.8%
20VERDIPAPIRFONDET KLP AKSJENORGE IN469,1421,450,0751,919,2170.8%

* Nominee account

Disclosure of holdings