Shareholders

Shareholders analysis

Schibsted conducts a quarterly analysis of shareholders registered at nominee accounts. This list is the outcome of the analysis and gives a richer picture of Schibsted’s underlying shareholders than what is the case of the VPS register. Updated as of 17 June 2021.

RankNameA-sharesB-sharesTotal% S/O
1Blommenholm Industrier AS28,541,26230,013,35458,554,61625.0%
2Folketrygdfondet9,101,45410,778,56419,880,0188.5%
3Baillie Gifford & Co.7,324,6348,351,44715,676,0816.7%
4Fidelity Management & Research Company LLC8,822,4403,901,15512,723,5955.4%
5Adelphi Capital LLP2,489,7934,452,4996,942,2923.0%
6The Vanguard Group, Inc.3,119,9652,915,4996,035,4642.6%
7Pelham Capital Ltd05,235,4345,235,4342.2%
8Alecta pensionsförsäkring, ömsesidigt05,193,0005,193,0002.2%
9NYA WERMLANDS-TIDNINGENS AB2,592,0002,592,0005,184,0002.2%
10BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.2,075,1142,737,5284,812,6422.1%
11DNB Asset Management AS1,233,2113,074,6494,307,8601.8%
12UBS AG London1,110,6392,619,3993,730,0381.6%
13Storebrand Kapitalforvaltning AS1,436,9161,887,6723,324,5881.4%
14KLP Forsikring446,4622,755,3363,201,7981.4%
15Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation1,393,6801,136,9192,530,5991.1%
16Marathon Asset Management LLP1,559,132906,8292,465,9611.1%
17Fidelity Institutional Asset Management1,771,090631,2732,402,3631.0%
18Alfred Berg Kapitalforvaltning AS714,9171,550,2342,265,1511.0%
19Premier Miton Investors1,965,99801,965,9980.8%
20Handelsbanken Asset Management395,6201,561,0721,956,6920.8%

The shareholder ID data are provided by Nasdaq OMX. The data are obtained through the analysis of beneficial ownership and fund manager information provided in replies to disclosure of ownership notices issued to all custodians on the Schibsted share register. Whilst every reasonable effort is made to verify all data, neither Nasdaq OMX nor Schibsted can guarantee the accuracy of the analysis.

VPS register

Updated as of 17 June 2021.

RankNameA-sharesB-sharesTotal% Issued shares
1BLOMMENHOLM INDUSTRIER AS28,541,26230,013,35458,554,61625.0%
2FOLKETRYGDFONDET9,101,45410,778,56419,880,0188.5%
3State Street Bank and Trust Comp3,287,1566,743,85710,031,0134.3%
4Alecta Pensionsforsakring, oms.05,193,0005,193,0002.2%
5NWT MEDIA AS2,592,0002,592,0005,184,0002.2%
6Morgan Stanley & Co. Int. Plc.139,8653,577,0033,716,8681.6%
7The Bank of New York Mellon SA/NV997,0022,619,3993,616,4011.5%
8Goldman Sachs International24,6233,476,2423,500,8651.5%
9State Street Bank and Trust Comp1,376,7961,873,1283,249,9241.4%
10JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London1,577,9311,418,0442,995,9751.3%
11The Northern Trust Comp, London Br1,653,0621,176,6522,829,7141.2%
12The Bank of New York Mellon02,825,4812,825,4811.2%
13JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London2,336,27302,336,2731.0%
14Euroclear Bank S.A./N.V.94,4402,208,3802,302,8201.0%
15JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London1,172,6791,009,3492,182,0280.9%
16Brown Brothers Harriman & Co.2,181,08902,181,0890.9%
17State Street Bank and Trust Comp869,1551,206,0922,075,2470.9%
18State Street Bank and Trust Comp1,157,433787,5421,944,9750.8%
19BNP Paribas Securities Services652,1201,268,1221,920,2420.8%
20The Northern Trust Comp, London Br1,895,8221,7171,897,5390.8%

* Nominee account

Disclosure of holdings