Shareholders

Shareholders analysis

Schibsted conducts a quarterly analysis of shareholders registered at nominee accounts. This list is the outcome of the analysis and gives a richer picture of Schibsted’s underlying shareholders than what is the case of the VPS register. Updated as of 17 April 2020.

RankNameA-sharesB-sharesTotal%
1Blommenholm Industrier AS28,541,26230,621,20559,162,46725.3%
2Folketrygdfondet8,590,28211,167,92919,758,2118.5%
3Fidelity Management & Research Company9,017,5054,346,73613,364,2415.7%
4Baillie Gifford & Co.7,202,5404,891,03912,093,5795.2%
5Nya Wermlands Tidningen4,563,4814,355,2008,918,6813.8%
6The Vanguard Group, Inc.3,313,8042,921,5776,235,3812.7%
7Adelphi Capital LLP2,302,0733,248,7305,550,8032.4%
8Alecta pensionsförsäkring, ömsesidigt05,193,0005,193,0002.2%
9UBS AG London838,1713,565,4634,403,6341.9%
10DNB Asset Management AS1,879,2631,784,9393,664,2021.6%
11Marathon Asset Management LLP1,846,3161,493,3273,339,6431.4%
12BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.190,7333,029,8333,220,5661.4%
13Storebrand Kapitalforvaltning AS1,413,6781,778,9413,192,6191.4%
14Goldman Sachs International951,0052,137,9173,088,9221.3%
15KLP Forsikring789,1472,239,7903,028,9371.3%
16Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation1,521,9221,338,5952,860,5171.2%
17Fidelity Institutional Asset Management2,192,824664,4262,857,2501.2%
18Luxor Capital Group, L.P.02,638,1432,638,1431.1%
19FMR Investment Management (U.K.) Limited2,320,700164,2082,484,9081.1%
20Pelham Capital Ltd02,414,9262,414,9261.0%

The shareholder ID data are provided by Nasdaq OMX. The data are obtained through the analysis of beneficial ownership and fund manager information provided in replies to disclosure of ownership notices issued to all custodians on the Schibsted share register. Whilst every reasonable effort is made to verify all data, neither Nasdaq OMX nor Schibsted can guarantee the accuracy of the analysis.

VPS register

Updated as of 17 April 2020.

RankNameA-sharesB-sharesTotalShare
1BLOMMENHOLM INDUSTRIER AS28,541,26230,621,20559,162,46724.8%
2FOLKETRYGDFONDET8,590,28211,167,92919,758,2118.3%
3State Street Bank and Trust Comp2,760,3418,807,19811,567,5394.8%
4NWT MEDIA AS4,563,4814,355,2008,918,6813.7%
5ALECTA PENSIONSFORSAKRING, OMSESID05,193,0005,193,0002.2%
6SCHIBSTED ASA3,543,6571,383,3074,926,9642.1%
7Morgan Stanley & Co. Int. Plc.878,4113,525,4354,403,8461.8%
8The Bank of New York Mellon SA/NV838,1713,565,4634,403,6341.8%
9State Street Bank and Trust Comp1,739,5331,691,4843,431,0171.4%
10JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London1,802,6091,418,7393,221,3481.3%
11The Northern Trust Comp, London Br1,604,1331,345,1312,949,2641.2%
12Goldman Sachs International256,5952,445,5832,702,1781.1%
13Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC739,1861,774,0182,513,2041.1%
14Brown Brothers Harriman & Co.2,490,18902,490,1891.0%
15Euroclear Bank S.A./N.V.882,0821,463,8462,345,9281.0%
16JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London2,270,80002,270,8001.0%
17JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London1,172,6791,009,3492,182,0280.9%
18JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London1,991,300171,4622,162,7620.9%
19The Northern Trust Comp, London Br2,158,70002,158,7000.9%
20J.P. Morgan Bank Luxembourg S.A.1,142,528970,6402,113,1680.9%

* Nominee accounts

Disclosure of holdings